तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय / TEZPUR UNIVERSITY

(संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा स्थापित केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय)

(A Central established by an Act of Parliament)

परीक्षा नियंत्रक का कार्यालय / OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS

TEZPUR – 784028:ASSAM

NOTIFICATION 

F.13-5/5/2004(Acad)

Dated :5th July, 2014

Subject to verification of original documents and satisfaction of the minimum requirement of qualifications, the candidates listed below are provisionally selected for admission to the Ph.D. programme of the university in the Autumn Semester, 2014. The selected candidates will be required to report to the head of the concerned department at 9:30 a.m. on 23rd July or 24th, 2014 for admission.

The presence of the candidate at the time of admission is mandatory.  The provisionally selected candidates must bring their original certificate, mark sheets and other documents for verification. He/she is also required to bring a photocopy of each of these documents for submission, if not submitted earlier.

1.       Attested copies of pass certificates and marksheets/grade cards of all Board/Council/University examinations starting from HSLC.

2.       Migration certificate from the University/ Institutions last attended.

3.       Certificate and score card of UGC-CSIR NET-JRF/LS/ GATE, M. Phil., SET-LS etc., if applicable.

4.       Certificate of age proof.

Caste certificate from the appropriate authority, if applicable.

Valid OBC-NCL certificate in the prescribed format    

issued by the competent authority, if selected under OBC-NCL category.

Sponsorship certificate (as per the format available in the prospectus) in case of sponsored candidate.

No Objection Certificate from the principal investigator (as per the format available in the prospectus), in case of project staff.

       9. Court affidavits in non- judicial stamp paper signed by the candidate and parents/ guardian and countersigned by the Oath Commissioner (Notary) as per the attached formats The candidates are advised to visit the website www.ugc.ac.in      or  www.tezu.ernet.in   for UGC Regulations on curbing the menace of ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009.

10.   Three copies of passport size photograph.

   The candidates will also be required to submit the attached undertaking      duly filled in and signed by the candidate and his /her parent/ guardian along with other documents at the time of admission.

The candidates may deposit the admission fees by Bank Challan in the SBI Power Jyoti A/c No. 31223174021 in any branch of SBI before proceeding to the University for Admission. The candidates will be required to submit Finance section’s copy and Academic section’s copy of the Bank Challan signed by the bank officials with the seal of the Bank at the time of admission. Candidates are advised to make sure that the Bank official mentions the Journal Number on the body of the Challan.  or

Instead of the Bank Challan candidates may bring the prescribed amount of admission fees in the form of  Bank Draft of any nationalized bank drawn in favour of ‘The Registrar,  Tezpur University payable at Tezpur. No cash will be received.

NO CALL LETTERS WILL BE ISSUED TO THE CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION

 

 

Issued with due approval.

Sd/- (L. Boral)

                                                                                                                                                                Controller of Examinations.

 

 

 

List of Provisionally selected candidates for admission to Ph.D. programme.

 

GENERAL.

 

DEPARTMENT

S.N.

NAME OF THE CANDIDTES

Category

Chemical Sciences

         1.        

Ms. Daisy Sarma

Full Time

         2.        

Ms. Rituparna Duarah

Full Time

         3.        

Ms. Pranita Bora

Full Time

         4.        

Ms. Sudipta Borkakoty

Full Time

         5.        

Ms. Susmita Saikia

Full Time

         6.        

Ms. Manashi Sarmah

Full Time

         7.        

Mr. Sudarshan Gogoi

Full Time

Physics

         8.        

Mr. Dipangkar Borah

Full Time

         9.        

Mr. Iftak Hussain

Full Time

       10.      

Mr. Deep Kumar Kuri

Full Time

       11.      

Ms. Prathana Borah

Full Time

       12.      

Ms. Pratikshya Bezbaruah

Full Time

       13.      

Ms. Arati Sharma

Full Time

       14.      

Mr. Sushant Kumar Behera

Full Time

       15.      

Ms. Mridusmita Buragohain

Full Time

       16.      

Ms. Devaborniny Parasar

Full Time

Mathematical Sciences

       17.      

Mr. Sougata Marik

Full Time

Molecular Biology ad Biotechnology

       18.      

Ms. Kamalakshi Deka

Full Time

       19.      

Mr. Taufikul Islam

Full Time

       20.      

Mr. Bikash Kar Nath

Full Time

       21.      

Mr. Pitambar Baishya

Full Time

       22.      

Mr. Anindhya Sundar Das

Full Time

       23.      

Ms. Mary Dutta

Full Time

Environmental Science

       24.      

Ms. Pinky Doley

Full Time

       25.      

Ms. Rinkumoni Borah

Full Time

       26.      

Ms. Warisha Rahman

Full Time

       27.      

Mr. Rajat Sobro Bose

Full Time

       28.      

Ms. Dharitri Gogoi

Full Time

       29.      

Ms. Dipannita Das

Full Time

       30.      

Mr. Arbind Kumar Patel

Full Time

Computer Science and Engineering

       31.      

Ms. Koyel Mandal

Full Time

       32.      

Mr. Nikumoni Choudhury

Full Time

       33.      

Ms. Ayangleima Laishram

Full Time

Electronics and Communication Engineering

       34.      

Ms. Mayuri Kalita

Full Time

       35.      

Mr. Sushant Bordoloi

Full Time

       36.      

Mr. Champak Talukdar

Full Time

Mechanical Engineering

       37.      

Mr. Jyotrimoy Kakati

Full Time

Food Engineering and Technology

       38.      

Ms. Wahengbam Elizabeth Devi

Full Time

       39.      

Mr. Naba Kumar Kalita

Full Time

       40.      

Ms. Lopamudra Sarma

Full Time

English and Foreign Languages

       41.      

Ms. Nupur Sinha

Full Time

       42.      

Ms. Trisha Borgohain

Full Time

Sociology

       43.      

Ms. Kausar Qurashi

Full Time

Business Administration

       44.      

Mr. Bidyut Jyoti Kalita

Full Time

       45.      

Ms. Maumita Choudhury

Full Time

       46.      

Ms. Barsha Borah

Full Time

Mass Communication and Journalism

       47.      

Mr. Bhrigu Talukdar

Full Time

 

OBC – NCL

 

DEPARTMENT

S.N.

NAME OF THE CANDIDATES

Category

Chemical Sciences

         1.

Mr. Rajiv Khatioda

Full Time

         2.

Ms. Plabita Gogoi

Full Time

         3.

Ms. Deepshikha Hazarika

Full Time

Environmental Science

         4.

Ms. Nazneen Hussain

Full Time

Electronics and Communication Engineering

         5.

Ms. Maitrayee Handique

Full Time

Business Administration

         6.

Ms. Krishnasree Gogoi

Full Time

         7.

Mr. Deep Jyoti Gurung

Full Time

         8.

 

SCHEDULED  CASTE (SC)

 

DEPARTMENT

S.N.

NAME OF THE CANDIDATES

Category

Chemical Sciences

         1.

Ms. Moon Mandal

Full Time

Environmental Science

         2.

Mr. Abhijit Sarkar

Full Time

Electronics and Communication Engineering

         3.

Mr. Mukut Senapati

Full Time

Food Engineering and Technology

         4.

Mr. Varun Kumar

Full Time

English and Foreign Languages

         5.

Mr. Palas Das

Full Time

Hindi

         6.

Mr. Deepak

Full Time

Mass Communication and Journalism

         7.

Ms. Kuntala DAs

Full Time

 

SCHEDULED  TRIBES (ST)

 

DEPARTMENT

S.N.

NAME OF THE CANDIDATES

Category

Mathematical Sciences

      1.           

Ms. Junali Hazarika

Full Time

Environmental Science

      2.           

Ms. Himolin Basumatary

Full Time

English and Foreign Languages

      3.           

Ms. Trisha Wangno

Full Time

Sociology

      4.           

Mr. Thepfusalie Theunuo

Full Time

Business Administration

      5.           

Mr. Kamaleswar Boro

Full Time

          Sd/-   (L. Boral)

                                                                                                                                                                Controller of Examinations