Achievement
Competitive Exams
Examinations |
IES |
GATE |
NET |
GRE |
GMAT |
2019 | -- | 11 | -- | 0 | -- |
2017 | -- | 29 | -- | 1 | -- |
2016 | -- | 17 | -- | -- | -- |
2015 | -- | 32 | -- | 2 | -- |
2014 | -- | 29 | -- | 1 | -- |
2013 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
2012 | -- | 12 | -- | -- | -- |
2011 | -- | 6 | -- | -- | -- |
2010 | -- | 3 | -- | -- | 01 |
-
Ms. Nayanita Kalita (MEB15002) has been selected for Prime Minister's Research Fellowship (PMRF) December
2021 cycle for pursuing PhD.
-
Mr. Subham Pokheral cleared GATE 2022 with AIR 28 in Mechanical Engineering, and AIR
10 in Engineering Sciences.
-
Ms. Pooja Dutta, RS of Mechanical
Engineering has been awarded best paper in Thermal Engineering domain (3rd
International conference on Advances in Mechanical Engineering and
Nano-technology :18-19/03/2021) jointly organized by Manipal University,
Jaipur and NIT Uttarakhand. The paper entitled "Energy Analysis of a
Mixed-mode Corrugated Aluminium Alloy (ALMn1 Cu) Plate Solar Air Heater"
is part of her PhD work under supervision of Prof. Partha P. Dutta and
Co-supervisor Dr. Paragmoni Kalita.
-
Mr. Angshuman Das
(TU/B.Tech/ME 2020) topped (Rank:01) in all India (Common Entrance
Examination for Design: CEED-2021) conducted by IITB.
-
Mr. Arindam Sinha (MEB16028) and Mr. Ankur Baishya (MEB16031) got selected for the olympiad and award organized by the department of atomic energy among 75 participants from north-eastern states at national level.
-
Prestigious Gandhian Young Technological Innovation (GYTI) Award won by Saurav Jyoti Sarma, Abhijit Nath and Chandeep S. Gogoi (batch: 2014-18) in 2019. The award was presented by the Vice President of India to the students for developing a pani puri vending machine that produces pani puri faster and hygienically.
-
Arindam Sinha, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2016-20) qualified Mathematics Olympiad 2017 organised by the National Board of Higher Mathematics and got selected among 75 awardees from North East India to attend a fully sponsored training conducted by Mathematical Training and Talent Search (MTTS)and Department of Atomic Energy India.
-
Manoj Sharma ( batch: 2016-20) participated in the PHOTOTRON event of the ROBOTICS module organised during Techniche 2018 at IIT Guwahati between 30th Aug-2nd Sept and secured the 2nd position. He developed a bot that could navigate its way by recognising hurdles and shapes through the arena and return home.
-
Ashutosh Das (MTM14008) and Anubhav Joshi (MEB11003) were a part of 3 member team that became the National Champions of the Sweden India Nobel Memorial Quiz 2014 organized by the Embassy of Sweden in India and as prize they went to a trip to Sweden.
-
Kalyani Kaushik (MEB13042) was part of a team that won the North East Leg of "The Great Debate 2014"organized by the British High Commission in partnership with the Debating Society IIT Guwahati in 2014.
-
Bizit Gogoi (MEB13054) was a part of the 12 members Folk Orchestra team of Tezpur University that received the award for The Best Regional & Folk Team (India) in 8th South Asian Universities International Youth Festival 2015 held at Mohanlal Sukhadia University, Rajasthan in March 2015.
-
Ashutosh Das (MTM14008) and Vedanta Baruah (MTM13005) won the regional round of the Mahindra Auto Quotient 2014 (automobile quiz) held at NIT, Silchar in September 2014.
-
Ashutosh Das (MEB08008) and Arunabh Choudhury (MEB08029) were the National Champions of the prestigious Mahindra Auto Quotient, a national level quiz competition organized by Mahindra and Mahindra in association with NDTV in 2011 and as prize they were awarded a trip to Geneva Motor Show.